Date & Time: Jul 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC6617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tampa - Tampa
MSN:
28
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was taking part to an airshow in Tampa. While performing aerobatic manoeuvres, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.