Date & Time: May 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC4233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Stone Mountain, northeast from Atlanta. Sole on board, the pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.