Date & Time:
May 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Registration:
NC4231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the pilot encountered foggy conditions when the aircraft crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.