Date & Time: May 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC5564
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
23
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Richmond Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Mechanicsville, some 12 km north of the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.