Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Registration:
NC3466
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jeanerette, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, contacted tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.