Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Registration:
NC6618
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
29
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Daytona Beach Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.