Date & Time: Jul 8, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC5117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
21
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a test flight when a fire erupted on board. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in Berlin, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The source and the cause of the fire remains unknown.