Date & Time: Aug 14, 1994 at 2303 LT
Registration:
N3642A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myrtle Beach – Oxford
MSN:
61-0823-8063432
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1275
Circumstances:
While in cruise flight in a level six thunderstorm over the Atlantic Ocean, the pilot reported the airplane's 'gyro' had failed. The airplane then began a left turn and disappeared off radar. The airplane and its occupants were located on the ocean floor about 48 days after the accident. The airplane had broken apart in-flight. The outboard section of each wing and the tail section were not recovered. The airplane's pneumatic system was destroyed. According to fss records, the pilot had been briefed on the weather along his route of flight.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a level 6 thunderstorm, loss of gyro's for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's poor weather evaluation.
Final Report:
N3642A.pdf98.59 KB