Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1980 at 1043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
West Coast Insulation Company
Registration:
N8250J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Panama City – Fort Myers
MSN:
61-0719-8063348
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise on a flight from Panama City to Fort Myers, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. Due to overload failure, it partially disintegrated in the air, losing its left wing and tail section before crashing in an uninhabited area located near Wilma. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Left wing and tail section separated,
- Left engine not recovered.
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Left engine not recovered.
Final Report:
N8250J.pdf73.59 KB