Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1993 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
32 Romeo Golf
Registration:
N32RG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Campeche - New Orleans
MSN:
61P-0514-214
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Campeche Airport, both engines started to surge and lost power. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed about 16 km from Campeche. All four occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed after the aircraft was refueled with Jet A1 iso 100LL.