Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1997 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
CG Aviation
Registration:
N3CD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chesapeake – Atlanta
MSN:
61-0353-108
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1949
Circumstances:
The airplane departed the airport and crashed shortly thereafter. Before departure, the airplane was fueled with 120 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. According to the refueler, the airplane had full fuel tanks. The refueler also indicated the pilot had stated he wanted to be airborne prior to the arrival of bad weather. After the accident, the engines and propellers were disassembled and examined. No engine or propeller discrepancies were noted, except (post impact) heat damage.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance above the ground after takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's self-induced pressure to depart before the arrival of bad weather.
Final Report:
N3CD.pdf94.87 KB