Date & Time: Dec 9, 1979 at 1330 LT
Registration:
N600WW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bishop - Bishop
MSN:
61P-0269-056
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1765
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a solo practice flight in the vicinity of Bishop Airport. While flying at low height, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during a low pass after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N600WW.pdf62.59 KB