Date & Time: Dec 18, 2004 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N60CF
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61-0415-149
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted a night landing on a taxiway in front of the control tower, which was closed at the time. The airplane overran the end of the taxiway, rolled down an embankment and struck trees. The pilot, whose identity was not confirmed, was believed to have incurred minor injuries. He subsequently paid a passerby to take him to a local hotel, and after a night's rest, he left the area. Ownership of the airplane could not be determined due to a recent sale. Approximately 250 kilos of cocaine were found onboard the airplane. Further investigation was being conducted by federal authorities and local law enforcement.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged his distance/speed, and his intentional landing on an unsuitable taxiway
at night. A factor in the accident was the night light conditions.
Final Report:
N60CF.pdf83.93 KB