Date & Time: Sep 30, 1988 at 2124 LT
Registration:
N14HR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus – Doylestown
MSN:
61-0479-193
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1802
Aircraft flight hours:
3075
Circumstances:
The airplane was destroyed when it collided with terrain shortly after departure. Two witnesses to the accident who saw the accident airplane lift off from the runway described the flight path as erratic in nature with random movement in all three axis, pitch, roll and yaw. The witnesses did not see the actual impact. Evidence shows that the upper half of the main entry clamshell door was not closed at impact. Radio transmissions from the accident airplane while in flight show a elevated voice level indicative of stress as the pic attempted to maintain control the airplane during pitch and roll excursions. The radio transmissions were unintelligible. The tower had cleared the aircraft to land on any runway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Aerodynamically stalled lifting surface causing an uncommanded pitch over at an altitude too low to affect a recovery.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) door - not secured
2. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
3. (c) door - open
4. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (f) anxiety/apprehension - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
6. Terrain condition - ground
Final Report:
N14HR.pdf88.74 KB