Date & Time: Mar 23, 1981 at 1003 LT
Registration:
N3641U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roanoke - Winchester
MSN:
61-0820-8063429
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4352
Captain / Total hours on type:
79
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Roanoke-Woodrum Field, while climbing, both engines lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction due to improperly serviced aircraft by ground crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper fuel grade,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Inadequate supervision/training of ramp crews,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Aircraft refueled 8 of March with 100LL and 20 of March with Jet A by same individual on overtime due to supervisor illness.
Final Report:
N3641U.pdf114.54 KB