Date & Time: Jan 19, 1979 at 1922 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7437S
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lansing - Marquette
MSN:
61-0008-025
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2646
Captain / Total hours on type:
195
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Lansing Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the pilot was cleared to divert to Grand Rapids-Kent County Airport. On approach, the airplane became uncontrollable and crashed. Two passengers were seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on approach after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Windshear,
- Ice on windshield,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N7437S.pdf132.89 KB