Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2011 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Francisco Zermeño
Registration:
N76VK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tijuana – Loreto
MSN:
61-0305-079
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 09 at Tijuana-General Abelardo L. Rodríguez Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed onto a garage, bursting into flames. Both occupants as well as one people in his car were killed.