Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1985 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Homer Allen Anderson
Registration:
N8045J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Angelo - San Angelo
MSN:
61-0528-222
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Aircraft flight hours:
897
Circumstances:
The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft and received 25 hours dual instruction to comply with his insurance requirements. Shortly thereafter he went out solo to practice steep turns. He climbed to 12,500 feet and leveled off. He then rolled into a 60° left bank at 200 knots airspeed by applying left aileron and back pressure. He then applied moderate left rudder. At this time the nose came up, the right wing came over the top, the nose tucked down and the aircraft entered a steep nose down spin. In his attempt to stop the spin the pilot shut down both engines. He got the spin stopped after 15 to 20 turns. He started pulling the nose up and the stall buffet was felt. Alt was 500 feet agl at this time and he was unable to restart the engines. He then made a gear up landing in a pasture which resulted in destruction of the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
2. (f) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
4. (c) powerplant controls - improper use of - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
6. (c) wheels up landing - intentional - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N8045J.pdf88.35 KB