Date & Time: Aug 25, 1988 at 1530 LT
Registration:
N6069W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
61-0676-7963318
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated that the aircraft used almost the entire length of the runway during the ground run. After rotation and gear retraction, it continued to climb in a nose high attitude to approximately 100-150 feet, then it started an approximately 20° bank to the right until it hit power lines and crashed into the top of a printing shop about 3/4 mile from the airport. Witnesses employed at the airport stated that the aircraft had been having undetermined problems with the right engine for a few weeks prior to the accident, but was still being flown and the right engine running extremely rough. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly - undetermined
2. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
3. Propeller feathering - performed
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
4. (f) object - wire, transmission
5. (f) object - building (nonresidential)
Final Report:
N6069W.pdf89.47 KB