Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1980 at 1954 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Registration:
N90463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chattanooga – Birmingham
MSN:
61P-0260-050
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
56
Circumstances:
En route from Chattanooga to Birmingham, while in cruising altitude, the twin engine entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined.
Final Report:
N90463.pdf66.3 KB