Date & Time: Dec 16, 1984 at 1600 LT
Registration:
N601FP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mammoth Lakes - Burbank
MSN:
61P-0597-7963266
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7408
Captain / Total hours on type:
533
Aircraft flight hours:
15974
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from an airport whose runways had been closed for snow removal. A notam had been filed with the Fresno FSS by the Mammoth Lakes Airport Manager at 0900 hours for taxi and runway snow removal. The pilot was aware of the notam because the manager and a lineman both said they advised him of it. Several witnesses saw the pilot enter the aircraft after declining engine pre-heat or aircraft de-icing. When advised by the lineman that the 2 qts of oil that the pilot requested did not 'register on the dipstick.' The pilot ordered another qt to be 'thrown' in and 'hurry up.' No preflight or warm up or before takeoff check was noted by observers. Turning immediately onto the runway and rolling for takeoff the pilot passed a snow plow. The aircraft used 7,000 feet (all of the runway) and left the ground in a nose high attitude. The airport elevation is 7,128 feet msl. The aircraft first struck a dirt mound 3/4 of a mile after takeoff. After maintaining further flight for approximately 280 feet which crossed a small ravine the aircraft collided with the far side of the ravine and started to break apart, stopping 144 feet further east. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) ice/frost removal from aircraft - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) checklist - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
5. (f) wing - ice
6. (c) rotation - delayed - pilot in command
7. (f) misc eqpt/furnishings, shoulder harness - not engaged
8. (f) aircraft performance, climb capability - disabled
9. (c) stall/mush - not understood - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
10. (f) notams - issued - airport personnel
11. (c) airport snow removal - not identified - pilot in command
12. (c) proper climb rate - not possible - pilot in command
13. (c) notams - disregarded - pilot in command
Final Report:
N601FP.pdf89.22 KB