Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1986 at 2024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
William E. Sandman Associates
Registration:
N8002J
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleston – Naples
MSN:
61-0499-198
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2400
Aircraft flight hours:
2435
Circumstances:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noted that the left engine began losing power and oil pressure. He stated that he then shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. He declared an emergency and descended to land. While on final approach, he lowered the landing gear and selected full flaps to slow the aircraft. He stated the airspeed decayed and the aircraft began to roll and yaw to the left. Subsequently, it contacted the ground in a left wing low attitude, then partially cartwheeled before coming to rest. A post accident examination of the left engine revealed that a turbocharger oil seal had deteriorated & failed, allowing oil to escape through the turbocharger exhaust. There was evidence of the beginning of progressive failure of the turbocharger. Also, there were indications that the left propeller was not fully feathered and that it was windmilling at impact. The pilot believed that he may have moved the left prop control out of the feather position by mistake. Both occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) lubricating system, oil seal - deteriorated
2. (f) lubricating system, oil seal - failure, partial
3. (f) fluid, oil - leak
4. (f) fluid, oil - starvation
5. (f) exhaust system, turbocharger - failure, partial
6. Propeller feathering - initiated
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
7. Precautionary landing - initiated
8. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) propeller feathering - inadvertent deactivation - pilot in command
10. Gear extension - performed
11. (f) lowering of flaps - excessive - pilot in command
12. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
3. (f) fluid, oil - leak
----------
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: approach