Date & Time: Nov 28, 1978 at 0903 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8999A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hartford - Newburgh
MSN:
61-0501-206
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3234
Captain / Total hours on type:
170
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hartford-Brainard Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed while the right engine lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed few miles from the airfield and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground following technical issues with both engines. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine structure: piston, piston rings, overheated,
- Exhaust system: external supercharger, erratic,
- Undetermined loss of aircraft control,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Complete engine failure on one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- left engine over temperature piston,
- Right erratic turbo gate.
Final Report:
N8999A.pdf107.99 KB