Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1982 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Graham W. Wood
Registration:
N90692
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Destin – Huntsville
MSN:
61P-0335-097
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
1035
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff the pilot reported a loss of the left engine. He was immediately cleared for a landing at Eglin AFB. While maneuvering for a landing the left engine and wing separated from the aircraft. The engine was separated from the wing and showed evidence of in flight fire. The most intense heat was in the engine accessory section in the area between the bendix fuel servo and the inboard turbocharger. There was extensive fire damage to the oil and fuel lines on the right side of the accessory section, the oil dipstick showed no oil and there was no evidence to show that the oil had spilled in the impact crater. About 25 min prior to takeoff the pilot telephoned the maintenance facility who had accomplished recent major repairs on the aircraft and related he was experiencing difficulty with the left throttle. The pilot was advised to have a mechanic check it out. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
2. (c) engine assembly - failure,total
3. (c) engine assembly - fire
4. (c) engine assembly - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
5. (c) wing,spar - fire
6. (c) wing,spar - failure,total
7. (c) wing - separation
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
3. (c) engine assembly - fire
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
5. (c) wing,spar - fire
7. (c) wing - separation
----------
Final Report:
N90692.pdf87.63 KB