Date & Time: May 4, 1985 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8083J
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61-0624-7962138
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in illegal activity when it was intentionally landed in an open pasture. During the landing, the aircraft veered left and struck a 30 inches high concrete culvert. The gear collapsed on contact with the culvert. Unknown personnel subsequently drug the aircraft with a vehicle to a barn. When they attempted to drag the aircraft into the barn, they tore the wings off and damaged the barn.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) object - building (nonresidential)
2. (c) ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: complete gear collapsed
Findings
3. Landing gear - failure, total
4. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N8083J.pdf84.8 KB