Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1971 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Registration:
N566Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodruff – Manitowish Waters
MSN:
61-0017
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Woodruff-Lakeland Airport, while in initial climb, both engines lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. The pilot and a passenger were killed while four other passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures and the ground crew improperly serviced the aircraft. The following factors were reported:
- Improper fuel grade,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- The aircraft was refueled with jet fuel,
- The pilot also performed as copilot on the company Learjet and completed his conversion last June 6.
- Improper fuel grade,
Final Report:
N566Y.pdf98.99 KB