Date & Time:
May 18, 1982 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Air Security Transport
Registration:
N90702
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Titusville – Vero Beach
MSN:
61P-0339-100
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1732
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff witnesses observed the aircraft in a steep left bank descending until it crashed approximately 1,200 feet northwest of the departure end of the runway. According to the passenger the initial climb distracting the attention of the pilot who lost control of the aircraft while attempting to close the door. The inadvertent opening of the top section of the cabin door in flight is not considered critical. The before starting engines and before takeoff check lists call for "cabin door closed and locked pin indicators check on green mark." According to the passenger the pilot performed a cockpit check without the aid of a written check list. The pilot was killed while the passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) checklist - not used - pilot in command
3. (f) door,exterior crew - unlocked
4. (c) aircraft handling - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N90702.pdf87.46 KB