Date & Time:
Mar 23, 2000 at 0838 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Registration:
OY-PYY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61-0768-8063382
YOM:
1980
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 25 at Randers Airport, the right engine lost power then failed. The pilot continued the takeoff procedure and completed the rotation. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, smoke spread from the right engine into the cockpit. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed, collided with trees and came to rest about 500 metres past the runway end. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.