Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1989 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Robert L. Blunt
Registration:
N6067Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramona – Salt Lake City
MSN:
61-0661-7963308
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
222
Aircraft flight hours:
878
Circumstances:
The instrument rated pilot took off from his home, uncontrolled airport, for a flight under visual flight rules to a distant airport. A ground witness stated that instrument meteorological conditions existed at the airport of departure at the time of the takeoff. The pilot inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions, began an uncontrolled descent, and collided with the terrain. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's VFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and spatial disorientation, which resulted in an inadvertent descent into the ground. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, and the pilot's lack of a preflight weather briefing.
Final Report:
N6067Z_0.pdf88.61 KB