Date & Time: May 30, 1983 at 1004 LT
Registration:
N52AC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Diamondhead – New Orleans
MSN:
61-0019
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2809
Circumstances:
Witnesses reported that when the aircraft was stabilized on final approach, it pitched up slightly and yawed, then rolled left to an inverted attitude and crashed in a canal. Several witnesses stated that the left prop was windmilling. One stated the left prop had stopped. Two others said smoke was trailing from the aircraft. One witness stated that after the aircraft passed over his car, a fine mist of oil fell on his windshield. When the aircraft was recovered from the canal, the left prop was found in the feathered position while the right prop was near its low pitch stops. The left prop dome was found depleted of air pressure and no oil was found in the left engine case. Also, an oil film was found on the bottom of the left eng, left flap and left stabilizer. A further exam revealed that an oil interconnect line, Piper pn: 920024-811, had failed inside its fireproof covering. The hose was 8 years old, its recommended replacement interval was 5 years. It had been installed with a small bend radius. Also, the left engine had evidence of heat and wear due to lack of oil.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) lubricating system,oil hose - deteriorated
2. (f) maintenance,inspection - inadequate - other maintenance personnel
3. (f) lubricating system,oil hose - life expired
4. (f) maintenance,replacement - not performed - other maintenance personnel
5. (f) lubricating system,oil hose - failure,total
6. (f) fluid,oil - loss,total
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
7. (c) airspeed(vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N52AC_0.pdf88.45 KB