Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1984 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Eric W. Laub
Registration:
N9781Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Phoenix - Carson City
MSN:
61-0409-145
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
1788
Circumstances:
The pilot had flown from Carson City, NV to Shreveport, LA on 12/10/84 for business. At 1530 on 12/12/84, he departed on a flight to Corona, CA with refueling stops at Albuquerque, NM and Phoenix, AZ. He departed Phoenix at 2100, but encountered weather and returned to Phoenix where he refueled again and obtained a lengthy weather briefing. He then elected to return to his home airport at Carson City and took off at 2351. When the aircraft did not arrive, a search was initiated. Radar data revealed an unidentified target that disappeared near Genoa, NV. During a search in that area, the wreckage was found where the aircraft had crashed near the top of a mountain about 5 miles north of the pilot's home. The elevation was approximately 9,050 feet. Impact occurred on a westerly heading, about 2 hours before moonset, on the shaded side of the mountain, in a near wings level attitude. No preimpact/mechanical malfunction/failure was found, both engines/propellers showed evidence of power. The pilot's wife said he sometimes flew over their house to let her know he would be home soon. Complete autopsy/tox check not possible.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. Light condition - dark night
3. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
4. Proper altitude - not maintained
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
Final Report:
N9781Q.pdf89.02 KB