Date & Time: Apr 27, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
N555BU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pompano Beach – Panama City
MSN:
61-0001
YOM:
1968
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
950
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Circumstances:
En route from Pompano Beach to Panama City, Florida, the airplane crashed under unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Mexico. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it was reported that the pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment as the altimeters seemed to be defective since a certain time.
Final Report:
N555BU.pdf76.49 KB