Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1976 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Arnold Zohn
Registration:
N90337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boston - White Plains
MSN:
61-0195-090
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1600
Circumstances:
En route from Boston to White Plains in normal cruise, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in Framingham. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Powerplant - fuel quantity gauge,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N90337.pdf93.62 KB