Date & Time: Jun 1, 1973 at 2113 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N711ED
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buffalo - Pittsburgh
MSN:
61-0009
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1195
Captain / Total hours on type:
217
Circumstances:
The crew departed Buffalo Airport on a cargo flight to Pittsburgh. Few minutes after takeoff, the right engine caught fire and the crew declared an emergency. The fire spread to the engine nacelle and the right wing that detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in flames in an open field located in Hamburg, about 15,5 miles south of Buffalo Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Fire of undetermined source in the right engine resulted in an in-flight separation of the right wing.
Final Report:
N711ED.pdf96.51 KB