Date & Time: Jan 24, 1978 at 2005 LT
Registration:
N1BE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dubois - Lancaster
MSN:
61-0245-041
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1230
Captain / Total hours on type:
560
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered engine trouble. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airport. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to foreign material affecting normal engine operations. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Ice in fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Ice was found in fuel flow divider and lines.
Final Report:
N1BE.pdf104.39 KB