Date & Time: Sep 8, 1992 at 1540 LT
Registration:
N717BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vandalia – Memphis
MSN:
61-0825-8063433
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3100
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Aircraft flight hours:
1284
Circumstances:
The pilot was on second corporate flight of the day and complained to the avionics technician about the autopilot and asked him to adjust it. The technician said it would require a flight check. The pilot said he didn't have time for that, and got the technician to tell him how to perform the adjustment. Radar shows the airplane stable at 14,100 feet after departure. It then begins to deviate from cruise altitude between plus 100 feet to minus 200 feet. Center gives the pilot a 15° course change for traffic and the pilot acknowledges the instruction while the airplane is deviating off course. Radar contact was lost and no further radio transmissions were received from the pilot. Witnesses on the ground reported hearing a loud explosion followed by a muffled explosion, and seeing the airplane exit clouds vertically. The outboard six feet of both wings were found 1.25 miles from crash site. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Exceeding the design stress limits of the airplane by the pilot in command.
Final Report:
N717BB.pdf89.2 KB