Date & Time: Jan 2, 2013 at 1515 LT
Registration:
N3AG
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Las Vegas - North Las Vegas
MSN:
60-8365-018
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3900
Captain / Total hours on type:
1700
Copilot / Total flying hours:
11535
Copilot / Total hours on type:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
3259
Circumstances:
The pilot receiving instruction conducted three full-stop landings without incident. After the fourth takeoff, the flight instructor simulated a prearranged left engine failure about 600 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot followed emergency procedures, used the checklist, and prepared to land. The pilot reported that, when the airplane was about 50 to 100 ft agl on final approach, he thought that it was a little too high, so he chose to initiate a go-around. He moved the throttle levers full forward, but neither engine responded. The flight instructor pushed the airplane's nose down, and the pilot continued the approach. On touchdown, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. A postimpact fire ensued, which consumed most of the airplane. Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that it collapsed due to bending overload consistent with a hard landing. The reason for the failure of both engines to respond to power inputs could not be determined because of the postcrash fire damage.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate descent rate while on final approach, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse due to overload following the failure of both engines to respond to power inputs during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined due to postcrash fire damage.
Final Report:
N3AG.pdf119.85 KB