Date & Time:
Apr 5, 2000 at 1352 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Biodata
Registration:
D-ILIA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aschaffenburg – Hahn
MSN:
62-0917-8165042
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
844
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2348
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Aschaffenburg Airport on a training flight to Hahn with two pilots on board, one instructor and one pilot under supervision who was completing his type rating qualification. On approach to Hahn Airport runway 03 in marginal weather conditions, at an altitude of 4,350 feet and at a speed of 150 knots, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent. The rate of descent was up to 2,800 feet during the last four seconds before the aircraft crashed in an almost vertical position in a wooded area located about 9 km short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: overcast with few clouds at 200 feet, light rain possible on approach, moderate icing conditions possible in clouds, visibility one km and RVR runway 03 1,300 metres.
Probable cause:
Due to the extreme degree of destruction of the aircraft, it was not possible to determine if a possible technical issue was the cause of the accident but this was not ruled out.
Final Report:
D-ILIA.pdf65.1 KB