Date & Time:
Sep 18, 2008 at 2024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
BDW Equipment Leasing
Registration:
N97TS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Las Vegas – Kremmling
MSN:
60-8265-036
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2786
Circumstances:
According to radar and Global Positioning System data, the pilot overflew the airport from the southwest and turned to the west to maneuver into position for landing on runway 9. Several witnesses observed the airplane to the west of the airport at a low altitude, appearing to enter a turn that was followed by a "rapid descent" and impact with the ground. The ground scars and
damage to the airplane were consistent with a near-vertical descent and impact. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no preaccident anomalies. The moon was obscured by an overcast sky and dark night conditions were prevalent.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin.
Final Report:
N97TS.pdf92.32 KB