Date & Time: Dec 4, 1971 at 1800 LT
Registration:
N7497S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Muskogee - Victoria
MSN:
60-0048-109
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2250
Captain / Total hours on type:
395
Circumstances:
While approaching Victoria Regional Airport, Texas, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. On final, he descended below MDA when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed. All five occupants were injured, two of them seriously, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Flight and navigation instruments: altimeters,
- Improper clearance/tolerance,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- The pilot descended below minimus, below MDA,
- Altitude read 130-140 feet too high,
- Pilot was not given updated weather by FSS.
Final Report:
N7497S.pdf123.07 KB