Date & Time: May 3, 1999 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N602PK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta – Bangkok
MSN:
60-8365-016
YOM:
1983
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On May 3, 1999, at an unknown time before 2300 Bangkok, Thailand, local time, a Piper PA-60-602P, N602PK, crashed on an air rally flight between Calcutta, India, and Bangkok. The German national pilot was confirmed to have been fatally injured, and his German national passenger was reported missing at the accident scene. The crash site was at the Srinakarin Reservoir, Tambon Tha Chalab, Srisawat district in Kanchanaburi province, west of Bangkok. The airplane was reported to have been due to land at Bangkok's Don Muang airport at 2300 local time on May 3. Adverse weather was reported in the vicinity at the time of the accident. There was no report of an ELT actuation.