Date & Time: Oct 2, 1986 at 1845 LT
Registration:
N217HM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tampa – Tallahassee
MSN:
60-0236-098
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated seeing the aircraft enter a left downwind approach to runway 16, turn base to final normally then veer to the left of the runway in a nose high attitude and disappear behind a line of trees and crash approximately 500 feet east of runway 16. Post crash examination of the aircraft revealed the left engine was not producing power at the time of impact. Further examination revealed that the left engine fuel servo fuel mixture and idle speed settings were misadjusted. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) fuel system, fuel control - other
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
2. (f) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
4. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N217HM.pdf88.73 KB