Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1998 at 1837 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Maine Flight Center
Registration:
N7527S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Presque Isle – Bangor
MSN:
60-0188-084
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
123
Aircraft flight hours:
8286
Circumstances:
The twin-engine Aerostar departed on Runway 1. While on initial climb, after take-off, witnesses observed the airplane roll to the left until it became inverted, after which the nose dropped and the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude. The fuselage was consumed with a post crash fire. On-site examination revealed the wing flaps and landing gear were retracted. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found relating to the airplane, engines, or propellers. The investigation revealed that both propellers were rotating and absorbing power at the time of impact. The winds were reported from 360 degrees at 17 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N7527S.pdf104.98 KB