Date & Time: Oct 23, 1987 at 0332 LT
Registration:
N554AC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Cleveland
MSN:
60-0029-060
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3290
Captain / Total hours on type:
101
Aircraft flight hours:
14254
Circumstances:
The aircraft was at cruise altitude (9,000 feet) for approximately 20 minutes when the pilot reported the loss of right engine power. Chicago ARTCC reported the closest airport was Kalamazoo, 28 miles west. The aircraft began to descend and at 0330:53 Chicago ARTCC reported N554AC was approximately 6 miles from Kalamazoo Airport. The pilot reported 'my right engine cowling is gone...I don't know if I'm going to make it.' Witnesses observed the aircraft at 'tree top level' and impact in a heavily wooded area near interstate 94, 5 miles from the airport. Investigation revealed improper weld repairs to the right engine case and separation of the number 2 cylinder from the case due to fatigue cracking in the through bolts and studs. The top section of the engine cowling separated due to the force of the cylinder separation. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. 1 engine - failure, total
2. Engine assembly, crankcase - cracked
3. (c) maintenance, major repair - improper - other maintenance personnel
4. (c) engine assembly, other - fatigue
5. (c) engine assembly, cylinder - separation
6. (c) cooling system, cowling - separation
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
7. (f) light condition - bright night
8. (f) unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area - selected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N554AC.pdf91.09 KB