Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2003 at 1539 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Pablo Valencia Iragorri
Registration:
HK-3645P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guaymaral – Girardot – Popayán
MSN:
60-0159-072
YOM:
1974
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Aircraft flight hours:
2169
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from Guaymaral to Popayán with an intermediate stop in Girardot, carrying four passengers and one pilot. The aircraft departed Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport at 1523LT. The pilot contacted Bogotá Control and reported his altitude at 4,200 feet bound to the west. At 1537LT, he received the QNH pressure. Two minutes later, while cruising in clouds, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the slope of a mountain, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found on Mt San Isidro five days later. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
Final Report:
HK-3645P.pdf4 MB