Date & Time: Dec 3, 1987 at 2159 LT
Registration:
N500TS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louisville – Cincinnati – Cleveland
MSN:
60-0500-162
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6870
Captain / Total hours on type:
1170
Aircraft flight hours:
5176
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Louisville, KY reportedly with a known oil leak in the right engine and was on the second leg of an on-demand air taxi cargo flight. About 14 minutes after entering Mansfield approach control airspace, the pilot requested and received an altitude change from 5,000 to 3,000 ft because he 'was picking up a lot of ice.' After entering Cleveland approach airspace he reported the right engine had failed and requested to return to Mansfield. The pilot was informed of Mansfield weather. He then indicated he wanted to try Cleveland, then reported he could not maintain altitude and wanted to go to Mansfield. The pilot was receiving vectors from Mansfield for an ASR approach to runway 23 and at about 1 1/2 miles from the threshold the pilot reported he was lowering the landing gear. The aircraft then disappeared from the radar scope. Investigation revealed improper weld repairs to the right engine case and separation of the number six cylinder from the case due to fatigue cracking in the through bolts and studs.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. 1 engine - failure, total
2. Engine assembly, crankcase - cracked
3. (c) maintenance, major repair - improper - other maintenance personnel
4. (c) engine assembly, other - fatigue
5. (c) engine assembly, cylinder - separation
6. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - continued - pilot in command
7. (f) company-induced pressure - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
9. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
10. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
11. (f) light condition - dark night
12. (c) in-flight planning/decision - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N500TS.pdf91.15 KB