Date & Time: Dec 10, 1975 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N12PB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elyria – Cincinnati
MSN:
60-0023-41
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4610
Captain / Total hours on type:
392
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Elyria to Cincinnati, the pilot encountered technical problems with an engine and was cleared to divert to Mansfield-Lahm Airport. While completing a last turn, the airplane stalled and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure due to fuel injection system issue. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Engine loaded up,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Misjudged distance and altitude,
- Airport conditions,
- Complete engine failure,
- Rubber diaphragm ruptured,
- Engine flooded,
- Low approach due to wrong visibility cues-upsloping runway,
- Spun during turn.
Final Report:
N12PB.pdf105.73 KB