Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Registration:
ZK-EHR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
60-0312-116
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a delivery flight, the airplane being transferred to its new owner. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the sea off Honolulu. Despite intensive search, the aircraft and the pilot were not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.