Date & Time: Aug 29, 1983 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N139TS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florala – Crestview
MSN:
60-0139-059
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4616
Captain / Total hours on type:
430
Aircraft flight hours:
1400
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that during takeoff roll he experienced a power surge but the engine did not quit. He aborted the takeoff by reducing power on both engines and applying brakes. This resulted in the aircraft swerving off the right side of the runway, rolling thru the grass and striking a culvert which separated the landing gear. Wreckage examination revealed: both throttles at idle, mixture and prop controls were full forward and full rich and high rpm on respective engine controls. All cables attaching hardware was intact.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (f) ground loop/swerve - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
3. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
----------
Occurrence #3: main gear collapsed
Final Report:
N139TS.pdf86.55 KB