Date & Time:
May 29, 1986 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
John K. Gray
Registration:
N260A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dickson – Palm Beach
MSN:
60-0496-161
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1602
Circumstances:
The aircraft contacted electrical wires and trees shortly after takeoff. The aircraft then descended to impact with the terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed the elevator trim actuator rod was extended 2.5 inches which correlates with a full nose down setting. Further examination showed the buss wire for the actuator retract switch was disconnected at the retract switch post. Splattered copper was found on the retract switch indicating the buss wire had been subjected to high amperage. The limitations section of the pilot operating handbook for this aircraft does not state that takeoff is prohibited with inoperative pitch trim. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Weather condition - obscuration
2. Weather condition - fog
3. Light condition - night
4. (c) flt control syst, elevator trim/tab control - failure, total
5. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - disconnected
6. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - overtemperature
7. (c) trim setting - not performed - pilot in command
8. (f) improper transition/upgrade training - pilot in command
9. (c) climb - not attained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
10. Object - tree(s)
11. Object - wire, transmission
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
2. Weather condition - fog
3. Light condition - night
----------
Findings
10. Object - tree(s)
----------
Final Report:
N260A.pdf89.06 KB